Student Visa

student visa

Students who have passed 10+2 can either take entry to universities or other tertiary institutions with a good band score (minimum 6.0) of International English Language Testing System (IELTS). IELTS is required for admission into all Australian institutions. You must also have the financial means to support yourself and appropriate private health insurance cover during your stay in Australia.

Most importantly, you need to have your documents in order, and your visa processed through the new E Visa option.

Things you should bear in mind:

If you hire an agent make sure he is AAERI (Migration Agents Registered Authority) registered.

Paper submission or submission of documents through an uncertified agent can result in rejection.

You should apply under the visa sub-class for your principal course of study.

Electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) is the only accepted evidence of enrolment for processing student visa applications.

Processing time for this visa is ranges between three and six months.

Generally, an international student is issued with a multiple entry visa for the duration of his/her study course in Australia. Once a student is accepted into a full time course of study at an Australian institution, he needs to obtain a student visa, which is valid for the duration of the course of study indicated on the Confirmation of Enrolment form provided by the Australian Institution. This form is provided once international student fees (or exchange places) have been arranged, and overseas student health coverage charges have been paid.

The holder of a student visa has the right to live and study in Australia. She/he may be allowed to apply for permission to work up to 20 hours a week part time during term periods and full time in the vacation periods. Graduate level students may also be entitled to apply for a permanent residence visa in some circumstances.