Germany

 

Officially known as the Federal Republic of Germany, it has been at the center of Europe's political and economic happenings for a long time. It is the largest and the most populated country in the continent of Europe. In spite of the two world wars, which nearly destroyed the country, Germany has emerged to be the powerhouse of both economic as well as intellectual aspects of the region.

Apart from Russia, Germany is the most populous country in mainland Europe. In fact, the land mass of Germany included parts of modern day Poland and Lithuania. The education system in Germany is quite unique right from the early days of schooling with schooling being optional till the age of 6 years. Even in the schooling after that point, there are different types of schooling that students can opt for.depending on their individual preferences. The students are encouraged to drop out of one college and join another, depending on the information about study in Germany regarding the fields of study chosen by them.

One of the most encouraged aspects of education in Germany is the concept of group study and giving and receiving help from their peers. The students can also form groups that can study together right from the start to the end of their courses. An important aspect about study in Germany is the flexibility in changing course in the duration of their education. This is possible not just from one course to another, but from one college to another if the student finds a different college better than the one that he or she is currently studying.

Some of the benefits of opting for a degree at a German university are in the form of student community participation, library studying, a language partner for getting over difficulties in German.

At present there are 387 universities situated in Germany. They can be broken up in two universities numbering 110, 221 universities teaching applied sciences and 56 institutions that teach art and music. Higher education, universities and establishments are wholly state funded. Alternatively, they are also recognized by the state.
Students who have the fascination of studying abroad may have questions regarding Why Germany can have their answers when they approach study in Germany consultants who can provide them the facts and figures that will put to rest their doubts. Some of the facts are as mentioned below.

There is a range of subjects that the students can choose to study from literature to music and also sports.
Students can opt out of a course or even a college and switch to another course of college.
A high degree of importance is placed on research as opposed to theoretic study
Students can form groups to study and subsequently present their papers, although group diplomas are not awarded.
Students are encouraged to apply for jobs, even when they are studying which makes them comfortable in the overall working conditions of the German work culture much before they take on their first true job.
Since the education system lays particular importance on research and practical aspects, there is overall encouragement to innovate and apply for patents more than anywhere else in the world.
The multitudes of questions that many students were regarded overall satisfaction among students, facilities for foreign students, etc. can be addressed to by the Centre for Higher Education Development (CHE).
In view of the above points and other such advantages, it can be easily ascertained as to Why Study Abroad in Germany is the best option by far for students from all over the world.

Documents Required:
Two Visa Application Forms (please make sure that both forms are duly filled out and signed indicating especially the address of your future residence in Germany-(question 15) as well as your complete address including telephone No. and E-Mail-address in India).
Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information
Three passport pictures according to biometric specifications
Visa fee to be paid through Demand Draft made out to the "Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany" in New Delhi
Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of all printed pages
Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Germany
Letter of admission from the German University
Proof that study fees have been paid, if applicable. In case the fees are not paid or due yet, proof has to be provided that the necessary amount will be at the applicant's disposal in due course of time
School Leaving Certificate of Secondary School
University Certificates (Degree Certificates and Mark Sheets)
Proof of Language Proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS, original and A 4 sized copy). Exemptions do apply in case of a written confirmation from the University that this requirement may be waived, for applicants for PhD / Doctorate studies and Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Holders.
Proof of accommodation is required in order to fill the same in visa form & to attach in the file.
Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by any of the following means:
Confirmation of scholarship/Stipend
Formal sponsorship letter from a sponsor living in Germany ("Verpflichtungserklärung" according to Article 68 German Residence Act)
Blocked account ("Sperrkonto") in Germany in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of Euro 7905, & the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of Euro 659.
For information with regard to the procedure of opening a blocked account in Germany please contact a bank in Germany or an international bank of your choice.
Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany in the amount of Euro 7905
It is highly recommended that that the money transfer is made by international bank transfer. Do not send bank demand drafts, money orders or cheque to open the block account.
From the moment of entering the Federal Republic of Germany you are upon request required to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India.

However, as soon as you formally register & enroll with the German University & begin your studies a regular Travel Health Insurance loses its validity. You are required to get a valid Health insurance from a German Insurance provider. equired to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India.

The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents!
Important Facts to remember during file submitting:

All the documents mentioned above should be in A4 size only & should be translated in English Language.
All applicants have to personally sign Declaration 55 and Travel Health Insurance Notice.
Please remember to take the courier charges of Rs.1500 from the student if they would like us to courier the blocked account details to Germany.
2 sets of documents are required.
Personal appearance at German embassy is mandatory for all applicants.

Link to check VISA Fee - http://www.vfs-germany.co.in/visafees.aspx
Link to check VISA Fee - www.new-delhi.diplo.de

Important information

Student has to show the confirmation of fee receipt, after the payment of tuition fees.
But in case there is a less fee & that student has to pay after arrival in Germany, then in that case student has to show Saving Account statement showing the sufficient balance that student is able to pay his tuition fees.
Also student has to show the income proof of his earning family member like parents, & it should include salary account statement or salary slips, etc.-(It is required as embassy ask from where you will going to bear your next year living expenses so student can show this that his family is earning this much that they can support him for further studies & for further living)
Sponsorship letter is also required from parents.
Any third party can also sponsor so, in that case income proof of third party, sponsorship letter from third party & relationship proof will be required.

 

Embassy of Germany in New Delhi
No 6, Block 50 G Shantipath
Chanakyapuri PO Box 613
New Delhi-110021
Tel: +0091-1144-199199
Fax: +0049-3018-1767238
Email: info@new-delhi.diplo.de info@new-delhi.diplo.de
Website: www.new-delhi.diplo.de
Embassy of Germany in Calcutta
Consulate of Germany
1 Hastings Park Road, Alipore
PO Box 16711
Calcutta-700 027
Tel: +91-33-2479-1141 , +91-33-2479-1142, +91-33-2439-8906
Fax: +91-33-24793028
E-mail: info@kalkutta.diplo.de
Website: http://www.kalkutta.diplo.de
Embassy of Germany in Chennai
Consulate of Germany
9, Boat Club Road, RA Puram
Chennai -600 028
Tel: +0091-4424-301600,
Fax: +0091-4424-349293
E-mail: info@chennai.diplo.de
website: http://www.chennai.diplo.de
Embassy of Germany in Goa
Consulate of Germany
Cosme Matias Menezes Pvt. Ltd.
Rua de Ourem, Panaji
Goa India 403 001
Tel: +0091-832-243-0793
Fax: +0091-832-222-3441
E-mail: goa@hk-diplo.de
Embassy of Germany in Mumbai
Consulate of Germany
Hoechst House"", 10th Floor, Nariman Point,
193 Backbay Reclamation
Mumbai India 400 021
Tel: +91-22-2283-2422 , +91-22-2283-1517 , +91-22-2283-2661
Fax: +91-22-2202-5493
Email: info@mumbai.diplo.de
Website:www.mumbai.diplo.de

 

 

Education system in Germany in general?

The education system in Germany was standardized into Bachelor and Master Program at the Bologna process in 2000. The regulation was enacted by the government to provide students equal, international standard of education. New standards enable international students’ easier start to pursue education in Germany.Students can choose between free education at state founded university and paid education at a private university. The quality of education is the same both in free and paid universities. The fee that the student has to pay for an academic year is between EURO 200-1500 depending on the program and institution. Given fees are considered as low pay or free education. Government stands on the guards of the quality of education to grant the best level. To assure that the quality is maintained, only the best and the most motivated students can apply to study in Germany. Majority of the programs are taught in German language, but most of the institutions also offer programs equivalents in English.
Who can get free education?

Because of the high interest of students to study in English language, the minimum grade requirement is 65%. Some programs, however, allow 60%. Another requirement is IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 580. Only few universities require GMAT or GRE.
What possibilities I have if I don't achieve the criteria?

If your marks are below 60%, you won’t be eligible to apply for free education and your application will be rejected. Nevertheless, you will still have a chance to apply for a paid education. Paid education starts from EURO 1500 to EURO 6000 depending on the university.
Another alternative for applicants is to sign up for German language program. The duration of program is 8 months based in Germany. At the end student will achieve level C2 in German language that will enable him or her to apply for higher education.
Why is the government paying for the education, especially for Indian students?

German Government is granting free education believing that it is a fundamental basic right of every student. Everyone that is having good marks and strong motivation has an equal chance to get admission for a free program. Strong economy of German government allows budget for funding the higher education. After studies in Germany, international students bring intercultural experience to the companies. Therefore the whole German economy is able to benefit from this investment. Germany is supporting cultural variety, thus gives excellent international students the chance to study in Germany. Germany is also known from outsourcing; therefore a lot of companies have their branches abroad. It is beneficial for them to have international employees for a better intercultural communication. It is a popular trend in Europe among young people to study outside their own country. German government believe in equal chances, thus EU-students as well as Non-EU students have equal chances to pursuit education abroad, only if they can bring good results and a high motivation.
What would I have to do to get a visa?

We will take care of the whole visa process. You just have to give us all the required documents and go to the embassy with the prepared folder. For more information about the visa process, please check out this link http://indoeuropean.in/country-properties.aspx?cid=3&pid=5
 How long the visa process will take?

Visa processing time takes from 45 till 60 days.
 What about the chance to get a visa for Germany?

From the last 3-4 years we have a 100% success rate in visa admission.

How can I get an accommodation before my arrival in Germany?

 
Germany offers various kind of accommodation for students during their academic year. The cheapest option is rent of the room in the hostel with a shared kitchen or a student apartment for EURO 200-250. Another good option is shared flat with 2-4 students.
What are the costs of living in Germany?

The costs of living for students in Germany are around EUR 500-650. You have to calculate the following expenses:
EUR 200-300 for accommodation
EUR 50 for mobile phone top up
EUR 200-250 for Food
EUR 70 Health insurance
The expenses depend on the style of living. For example, cooking at home is much cheaper than eating outside.

Will I be able to work part time?

Along with your studies you are allowed to work 20 hours per week. The limit of 20 hours per week is restricted both by university and government. By breaching this limit student is breaching the law. Within 20 hours per week, student is able to earn enough to support him or herself financially. The minimum wage is between 6-8 euro per hour. German speaking students have a chance to find a job even for 15 euro per hour. Loads of students is working next to their studies, thus, the employers are adjusted to the market requirements, offering part-time jobs. Most of the universities have job centers which advice students regarding jobs and have an access to the data base with available jobs.

How about the living conditions in general?

The living conditions in Germany are quite high. No matter how much you will pay for your accommodation or if you will stay in a student hostel or in an own flat you will have a very high and good European standard in everything, like kitchen, washrooms, furniture and so on. In Germany it is very easy to buy clothes, food and everything which is needful in your daily life. In Germany you will find non-vegetarian food more often than in India, but it is always easy to pick up some vegetarian food as well. No matter where you are staying you will always find a shopping area for food and other stuff in a reachable area. Please be informed that the admission fee which needs to be paid to your university includes a local traffic system ticket so that you are allowed to use the public transport for free.

Will I be able to find some local or international contacts over there?

In Germany more than 250.000 Internationals are studying at the universities. So the climate at the campus is always very intercultural and you won’t have any problems in finding open minded people and other international students. When you lectures are taught in English the other students will also be able to speak English very well, so you won’t have any communication problems with them. Every university has a lot of clubs and student organization which you can join to find some international people and open minded students. And also in the student hostels there are always living a lot of foreign students from all over the world, so it is very easy to get in contact to them when you are living there and you can look forward to a lot of international and intercultural experience.

Is there any need to learn German language?

When you are running for English taught program there is no need to learn German. Some programs offer German language courses for beginners; however it depends on the university and your choice of the program. If you run for a program taught in German then you will need a German knowledge of C1 or C2. For your daily life it is helpful to speak some basic of the German language but it is not required.
 What about staying in Germany after completing my studies?

After completing your studies successfully you will get a student visa for the duration of one year. During this period you will be allowed to search for a job or internship. After finding a full time job you can apply for permanent residence permit.