Capital : Canberra
Largest City : Sydney
Dialing code : +61
Currency : Australian Dollar (AUD)
Type of Country : Commonwealth Country
Population : 23,082,763
Official languages: : English
Government : Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy
National Animal : Kangaroo and EMU.
Australia is the only nation that is a continent with its capital as Canberra. Australia is spread over an area of 7,617,930 sq km. It is the biggest island on the earth and is the sixth-largest country in the world in land area.

Australia has the 14th largest economy in the world. In terms of industrialised economy, it is the 9th largest. It is the 15th richest nation in per capita terms, and is the 6th oldest continuously functioning democracy in the world.
The country has a well-developed education system with participation rates among the highest in the world. Each year, an increasing number of international students study in Australia.
Australians enjoy quality of life which is rated one of the highest in the world. Australia’s clean physical environment, health services, education and lifestyle combine to make it an attractive place to live.
Australia started the system of the secret ballot and that of vote for women. Australia’s system of government reflects the British and North American models of liberal democracy, but has uniquely Australian features.

The tuition fees varies from AUD 6000 to AUD 10000 Per Semester depending upon the Course/ Level of study. The Student visa comprises 8 subclasses (subclass 570–576), based on the education sector of your main course.

The student can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight, when course is in session and unlimited hours during vacations. The International students studying master’s degree by research or PhD degrees can work unlimited hours.

The spouse of a student can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight
If the student is studying at a Masters or Phd level, spouse can work full-time once the student starts their main course.
Post study work rights
Graduates who have completed a Bachelor degree or Masters by coursework degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a two year post-study work visa.
Graduates who have completed a Masters by research degree or a Doctoral degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively.
Other students may be eligible to apply for the Temporary Skilled Graduate [subclass 485] visa. The subclass 485 visa is a temporary visa that allows an 18 month stay to work in Australia
The spouse and children of a student can accompany them to Australia if the student’s course duration is 12 months or longer.
Usually, International students studying in Australia on a student visa will require a guardian if they are under 18 years of age.
For more information, visit:


Here is an Golden Opportunity to settle in Australia through Permanent Residency. The Occupation in demand are mentioned in CSOL(Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List) and SOL (Skilled Occupation List), and the persons in these trade will easily get the Permanent residency within a year, if they fulfill there criteria.
In this demand list – All ITI trade’s/ Techinal persons/ B.E/ B.Tech /Polytechnic Diploma holders / Teachers with B.Ed/ M.Ed Qualification/ Nurses / Doctors/ Accountants/ CA/ M.Com from PU/ University Lecturer/ Professors are eligible to get PR.
They all will get PR, if they satisfy the following conditions :-
1. Experience of 3- 4 years in there trade.
2. IELTS atleast 6 bands in general for trade persons, 7 Bands Academic for teaching profession/ Accountants/ Nurses/Doctors etc.
3. Age should be between 22- 50 years.

Australian High Commission
1/50 G, Shanti Path
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi
Disclaimer : We have provided the details according to the best of our knowledge and prevailing norms of the country, which are subject to changes from time to time. For detailed information, do contact

Visa Fees is AUD 535 for Main Applicant, AUD 405 for Additional Applicant over 18 and AUD 135 for Additional Applicant below 18.
4 Passport size Photographs with White background.
Qualification Documents (Original & Photocopy) from Matriculation onwards, Senior Secondary, Graduation, IELTS Score.
Passport (Original & Photocopy)
E- Medical
Financial Documents / Education Loan.
Income Tax Returns for all sponsors (3 Years) & Pan Card
Work Experience Letter (Photocopy)
Telephone Numbers of Banks, where funds are held.
Stamp Papers
25/- for Self
25/- for Parents
20/- for each additional Sponsor
Residential Address for all sponsors alongwith Telephone no’s. and there Employer name

 Embassy of Australia in New Delhi
EP-13, Chandragupta Marg,
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Delhi 110021
Tel: 011 2419 2700


Australian Government -
Study in Australia -
Education in Australia -
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade -
Department of Immigration and Citizenship -
Australian Customs Service -
Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service -
Australian Taxation Office -
Tourism Australia -
Wages and Working Conditions -


ESOS Framework
ESOS information for students studying in Australia on a student visa: